AIDPSC

Australian Individual Debating and Public Speaking Championship

2017

Eleanor Lawton Wade (Placed 1st Overall) (Winner Interpretive Reading and Persuasive Speaking)


Lina Cho (Placed 2nd Overall)


Lauren McGrath-Wild (Winner Impromptu Speaking) (Placed 3rd Overall)


Dhiiren Moganarayu (Placed 4th Overall)


Joel Cripps (Winner Debate and After Dinner Speaking) (Placed 5th Overall)


Sherie Pan (Placed 6th Overall)


Samuel Roach (Placed 7th Overall)


Clare Gim (Placed 8th Overall)


Thomas Willingham (Placed 9th Overall)

Hannah Walsh (Placed 10th Overall)

2016

Adele Burke (Placed 1st Overall)


Eleanor Lawton Wade (Winner Interpretive Reading) (Placed 2nd Overall)


Alice Warrington (Winner After Dinner Speaking) (Placed 3rd Overall)


Joel Cripps (Placed 4th Overall)


Jade Lin (Placed 5th Overall)


Samuel Chilcott (Placed 6th Overall)


Niamh Nolan (Placed 7th Overall)


Lina Cho (Winner Impromptu Speaking and Persuasive Speaking) (Placed 8th Overall)


Maxwell Thomas (Placed 9th Overall)


Jacqueline Farrell (Placed 10th Overall)


Lachlan Coman (Winner Debate)

2015

Luke Macaronas (Winner Persuasive Speaking, Impromptu Speaking, Interpretive Reading) (Placed 1st Overall)  [St. Kevin’s College]

Alexander Leptos (Placed 2nd Overall) [Trinity College]

Lachlan McDonald (Placed 3rd Overall) [St. Kevin's College]

Anant Butala (Placed 4th Overall) [Haileybury College]

Jacqueline Farrell (Placed 5th Overall) [Ravenswood School for Girls]

Nicole Sung (Placed 6th Overall) (Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney)

Madison Wynen (Placed 7th Overall) [Haileybury College]

Annelise McCarthy (Placed 8th Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]

Caitlin O'Meara (Placed 9th Overall) [Brisbane Girls Grammar School]

Anna Ruddell (Placed 10th Overall) [Brisbane Girls Grammar School]




2014 Results

Kate Garrow (Winner Persuasive Speaking) (Placed 1st Overall) [St. Leonard’s College]
Luke Macaronas (Winner Interpretive Reading) (Winner Debate) (Placed 2nd Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]
Laura Batchelor-Sharp (Placed 3rd Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]
Anant Butala (Winner Impromptu Speaking) (Placed 4th Overall) [Haileybury College]
Harrison Jones (Winner After Dinner Speaking) (Placed 5th Overall) [Haileybury College]
Lisa Farrell (Placed 6th Overall) (Ravenswood School for Girls) 
Erin Condrin (Placed 7th Overall) [AB Paterson College]
Charles Wood (Placed 7th Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]
Jessie Horder-Geraghty (Placed 8th Overall) [Launceston Church Grammar School]
Ellina Woodgate (Placed 9th Overall) [Canberra Girls Grammar School]
Edie McAsey (Placed 10th Overall) [St. Leonard’s College]
Natasha Noore (Placed 10th Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]

Kate Garrow (Winner Persuasive Speaking) (Placed 1st Overall) [St. Leonard’s College]

Luke Macaronas (Winner Interpretive Reading) (Winner Debate) (Placed 2nd Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Laura Batchelor-Sharp (Placed 3rd Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]

Anant Butala (Winner Impromptu Speaking) (Placed 4th Overall) [Haileybury College]

Harrison Jones (Winner After Dinner Speaking) (Placed 5th Overall) [Haileybury College]

Lisa Farrell (Placed 6th Overall) (Ravenswood School for Girls)

Erin Condrin (Placed 7th Overall) [AB Paterson College]

Charles Wood (Placed 7th Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Jessie Horder-Geraghty (Placed 8th Overall) [Launceston Church Grammar School]

Ellina Woodgate (Placed 9th Overall) [Canberra Girls Grammar School]

Edie McAsey (Placed 10th Overall) [St. Leonard’s College]

Natasha Noore (Placed 10th Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]

2013 Results

Liam Fitzpatrick (Winner Impromptu Speaking) (Winner Persuasive Speaking) (Placed 1st Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Charles Prior (Placed 2nd Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Christopher Skliros (Winner Debate) (Placed 3rd Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Kate Garrow  (Placed 4th Overall) [St Leonard's College]

Anant Butala (Placed 5th Overall) [Haileybury College]

Melinda Walsh (Placed 6th Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]

Michelle Lees (Placed 7th Overall) [Canberra Girls’ Grammar School]

Laura Batchelor-Sharp (Placed 8th Overall) [Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney]

Lisa Farrell (Placed 9th Overall) [Ravenswood School for Girls]

Vanessa Agius (Winner After Dinner Speaking) (Placed 10th Overall) [Our Lady of Mercy College]

2012 Results

 

Emma Henke (Placed 1st Overall) [Ravenswood School for Girls]

Christopher Skliros (Winner Impromptu Speaking) (Placed 2nd Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Katie McAllister (Winner Interpretive Reading) (Placed 3rd Overall) [Great Southern Grammar]

Raja Noureddine (Placed 4th Overall) [Haileybury College]

Alexandra Farrell (Placed 5th Overall) [Ravenswood School for Girls]

Kate Jonhston (Placed 6th Overall) [Canberra Girls’ Grammar School]

Emily Leijer (Winner After Dinner Speaking) (Placed 7th Overall) [Ravenswood School for Girls]

Andrew Borg (Placed 8th Overall) [St. Kevin’s College]

Jodie Rodrigues (Placed 9th Overall) [Our Lady of Mercy College]

Imogen King (Placed 10th Overall) [Our Lady of Mercy College]

 

2011 Results

Maisie Biggs (placed 1st Overall) [Brisbane Girls' Grammar School]

Katie McAllister (Winner Persuasive Speaking) (Placed 2nd Overall) [Great Southern Grammar]

Alix Biggs (Winner Debating and Impromptu) (Placed 3rd Overall) [Canberra Girls' Grammar]

Emma Henke (Placed 4th Overall) [Ravenswood]

Neil Kemister (Placed 5th Overall) [Trinity Grammar School]

Alexandra Farrell (Placed 6th Overall) (Winner Interpretive Reading) [Ravenswood]

Samantha Tauber (Placed 7th Overall) [Ravenswood]

Matthew Jarrett (Placed 8th Overall) [St. Kevin's College]

Mikaela Brusasco (Placed 9th Overall) [Brisbane Girls' Grammar School]

Ankita Bellary (Placed 10th Overall) [Moreton Bay College]

 

Grasp the subject, the words will follow.

- Cato The Elder

 

2010 Results
 
Alice Zhou (Placed 1st Overall) [Ravenswood]
 
Hope Williams (Winner Persuasive Speaking) (Placed 2nd Overall) [Ravenswood]
 
Ben Ditchfield (Winner Debating) (Placed 3rd Overall) [Trinity Grammar- Victoria]
 
Jacob Rodrigo (Winner After dinner Speaking) (Placed 4th Overall) [St Kevin's]
 
Angus Fraser [Toowoomba Grammar] (Placed 5th Overall)
 
Casey Thomson [Ravenswood] (Placed 6th Overall)
 
James Halliday (Winner Interpretive reading) [Toowoomba Grammar]
 
Sean Hyatt (Winner Impromptu Speaking) [Mazenod]

 

 

 

 

 

There are three things to aim at in public speaking: first, to get into your subject, then to get your subject into yourself, and lastly, to get your subject into the heart of your audience.

- Alexander Gregg

WIDPSC Links

Useful Debating and Public Speaking Links